You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Cordyline fruticosa

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: ASPARAGACEAE
Genus: Cordyline
Species: fruticosa
Species Author: (L.) A. Chev.
Vernacular: Ti, Ki, Sis - Palauan [MB 4431], Siseleanged - Palauan [MB 4442], Au ti popoi - Marquesan [F. B. Brown & E. D. W. Brown 644], Dihng weitahta - Pohnpeian [Amor 89; Sohl 49], Dihngtontol - Pohnpeian [Raynor 78], Dihng pwetepwet - Pohnpeian [Dores 208]
Synonyms: Convallaria fruticosa, Asparagus terminalis, Convallaria fruticosa, Cordyline terminalis, Cordyline terminalis var. ti

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal