You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Hibiscus kokio subsp. saintjohnianus

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: endangered
  • USFWS: Species of Concern
Family: MALVACEAE
Genus: Hibiscus
Species: kokio
Species Author: Hillebr. ex Wawra
Subspecies: saintjohnianus
Subspecies Author: (M. J. Roe) D. M. Bates
Vernacular: Koki`o `ula`ula
Synonyms: Hibiscus roetae, Hibiscus saintjohnianus

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal