You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Scaevola taccada

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: GOODENIACEAE
Genus: Scaevola
Species: taccada
Species Author: (Gaertner) Roxb.
Vernacular: Naupaka, Naupaka Kuahiwi, Ohe Naupaka, Huahekili Uka, Pepaahekili, Naupaka Kahakai, Aupaka, Huahekili, Naupaka Kai, Remek - Pohnpeian [Eperiam 96]
Synonyms: (See Wagner for complete list)

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal