You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Etlingera elatior

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: ZINGIBERACEAE
Genus: Etlingera
Species: elatior
Species Author: (Jack) R. M. Sm.
Vernacular: Torch Ginger, 'Awapuhi-ko'oko'o
Synonyms: Nicolaia elatior, Phaeomeria magnifica

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal