Meet The Plants

Curcuma longa

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Marcus M. Reidenberg, MD, Prof. of Pharmacology, Medicine & Public Health, Weill Med Col. of Cornell Univ. speaking about the medicinal properties of Curcuma longa
Family: ZINGIBERACEAE
Genus: Curcuma
Species: longa
Species Author: L.
Vernacular: Turmeric, 'Olena, Liwarou (oangalap) - Pohnpeian [Raynor 113]
Synonyms: Amomum curcuma, Curcuma domestica, Curcuma soloensis