You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Saraca indica

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: FABACEAE
Genus: Saraca
Species: indica
Species Author: L.
Vernacular: Asoka, Sorrowless Tree
Synonyms: Saraca arborescens Burm.

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal