You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Saccharum officinarum

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: POACEAE
Genus: Saccharum
Species: officinarum
Species Author: L.
Vernacular: Ko, Sugar Cane; 'Black Sugar Cane'
Synonyms: Saccharum barberi Jesw.; Saccharum sinense Roxb.

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal