You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Manilkara zapota

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: SAPOTACEAE
Genus: Manilkara
Species: zapota
Species Author: (L.) P. Royen
Vernacular: Chico, Chicle Tree, Sapodilla
Synonyms: Achras zapota, Manilkara achras

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal