You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Colocasia esculenta

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: least concern
  • USFWS: None
Steve Perlman speaking about Colocasia esculenta
Family: ARACEAE
Genus: Colocasia
Species: esculenta
Species Author: (L.) Schott.
Vernacular: Taro, Kalo, Cocoyam, Dasheen
Synonyms: Arum esculentum, Arum colocasia, Arum esculentum, Caladium esculentum, Colocasia antiquorum, Colocasia esculenta var. antiquorum

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal