You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Syzygium jambos

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: MYRTACEAE
Genus: Syzygium
Species: jambos
Species Author: (L.) Alston
Vernacular: Rose Apple, 'Ohi'a-loke, Jambu Mawar
Synonyms: Eugenia jambos

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal