You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Samanea saman

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: FABACEAE
Genus: Samanea
Species: saman
Species Author: (Jacq.) Merr.
Vernacular: Monkeypod, Rain tree
Synonyms: Pithecellobium saman

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal