You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Nelumbo nucifera

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Family: NELUMBONACEAE
Genus: Nelumbo
Species: nucifera
Species Author: Gaertn.
Vernacular: Indian Lotus, Sacred Lotus, Lian Ou - Chinese, Lin Ngau - Chinese, Hasu - Japanese, Renkon - Japanese, Yun Gun - Korean
Synonyms: Nelumbium nelumbo

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal