You are here

Meet The Plants - Plant Detail

Meet The Plants

Ipomoea batatas

Click on any heading above to view more information about this plant
Conservation Status
  • IUCN: not evaluated
  • USFWS: None
Kamaui Aiona, Director of the Kahanu Garden of the NTBG speaking about Ipomea batatas
Family: CONVOLVULACEAE
Genus: Ipomoea
Species: batatas
Species Author: (L.) Lam.
Vernacular: Uala, Uwala, Kumara, Sweet Potato, Kamot ni beykngo - Yapese [Wong 398]
Synonyms: Convolvulus batatas L.

Join as an NTBG Member Today!

Support NTBG by joining, renewing or giving the gift of membership today!

Become a member

Membership options and renewal